Privacy Policy

NorwegianBunad.com recognizes the importance of protecting the information that we collect from customers during the process of registering for a service, product, newsletter, or membership area of Norwegian's Bunad & Accessories site. It is our policy to use the information we acquire through the registration process or through user postings at our sites for internal business uses only, and we maintain appropriate security measures to keep this information private. Gathering this information helps us develop Web sites and products to match your interests.

You should be aware that personal information--such as your name or e-mail address--that you voluntarily disclose on bulletin boards or in chat areas that are accessible to other users could be collected and disclosed by others. NorwegianBunad.com cannot take any responsibility for such collection or disclosure.

Occasionally, NorwegianBunad.com uses "cookies" to store pertinent user information during a session. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in a designated file on your computer. NorwegianBunad.com only uses cookies for the purpose of holding information during online sessions (for example, to create a temporary ID for use in a multiple-session assessment).

If you have any questions about the NorwegianBunad.com's privacy statement, contact Norwegian Bunad & Accessories, Shop. at support@norwegianbunad.com.

Children's On-line Privacy Information
The following paragraphs summarize NorwegianBunad.com's policy regarding the collection and use of personal information about children. Types of personal information collected: Under the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, "personal information" is defined as individually identifiable information such as a first and last name, a home or other physical address including street name and city or town, an e-mail address, a telephone number, a Social Security number, or persistent identifiers such as customer or processor serial numbers held in a cookie, where the identifier is associated with individually identifiable information. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in a designated file on a user's computer. NorwegianBunad.com usually does not collect personal information, as defined under the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. We collect and use only as much information about children as necessary for the activity, and do not condition participation in any on-line activity on the disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary. Occasionally, we use cookies to store pertinent user information during a session.

Use of personal information
We use the information we collect from children only for internal business purposes, and/or to give credit to children for work they have created. We contact children by e-mail only in response to their requests for information or assistance. NorwegianBunad.com' uses cookies solely for the purpose of holding information during on-line sessions (for example, to hold answers to on-line quizzes for short-term storage, or to create an ID for use in a multiple-session assessment). If, however, a child voluntarily discloses personal information--such as a name or e-mail address—on bulletin boards or in chat areas that are accessible to other users, then such information could be collected and disclosed by others. NorwegianBunad.com cannot take any responsibility for such collection or disclosure.

Involvement of parents: In accordance with the provisions of the Children's Online Privacy Act, we will notify parents when collecting personal information from children, and will seek parental consent before collecting, using and/or disclosing certain personal information from children. A parent may review and have deleted their child's personal information, and may refuse to permit further collection or use of their child's information by contacting the NorwegianBunad.com's representatives listed below. Parents may consent to our collection and use of their child's personal information without consenting to the disclosure of that information to others.

Email
We know you love email! And we love to tell you about new arrivals. So we send emails to notify customers about new arrivals and special events. New arrivals can happen twice a day, so we may send ten or more emails per week. You will only receive emails if you opt in to our email marketing. You may opt out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email, or by sending a request to info@norwegianbunad.com. We may send you emails to confirm your order, send tracking information, or to communicate with you specifically about your order, or in response to a question either to our email, chat, or any of our social media accounts.

Social Media
We are active on many social media sites and we love to spend time with you there. Please know that we cannot constantly monitor our social media pages and that any information that you share may be viewed by others.

Cookies

NorwegianBunad.com uses “cookies” to identify visitors to our website. Cookies are bits of information that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies can enhance your online experience by automatically saving your preferences. We use cookies because they help us to provide you a better online experience. The information we collect through the use of cookies does allow Mimi's Boutique to know when and for how long you logged on to the  website, so that we can try to understand how to better serve your needs.

SUPPORT
You may contact Customer Service at email info@norwegianbunad.com